White Marseilles Fig

$5.00$15.00

White Marseilles Fig is a fairly hardy, large, lemon colored, thin skinned fig with tender, white to light amber flesh.  They are very sweet and have a high sugar content.  An old, reliable variety, this fig is excellent in all respects and a favorite of those who grow it.

Clear
$5.00$15.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 1 quart Shippable! 2 gallon 3 gallon In Store Pickup Only 5 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About White Marseilles Fig

White Marseilles Fig is a fairly hardy, large, lemon colored, thin skinned fig with tender, white to light amber flesh.  They are very sweet and have a high sugar content.  An old, reliable variety, this fig is excellent in all respects and a favorite of those who grow it.

Latin Name: Ficus carica ‘White Marseilles’
Also Known As: Lemon, Blanche, Marseilles, may be the same as Lattarulla
Origin:
Date of Origin:
Zone: 7-10
Light: Part Sun – Full Sun
Pollination: Self-fertile
Bearing Age: 1-2 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 8-10 ft. tall, smaller with pruning
Bloom Time: Flowers are not noticeable
Harvest Time: July, and August-November
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 10-15 lbs or more.


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.