Texas Everbearing Fig

$5.00$15.00

Texas Everbearing Fig is a good, medium-large, sweet, brownish mahogany to purple, bell shaped fig with a long fruiting season.  The high quality flesh is amber to strawberry colored and delicious.

Clear
$5.00$15.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 quart Shippable! 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 2 gallon 3 gallon In Store Pickup Only 5 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About Texas Everbearing Fig

Texas Everbearing Fig is a good, medium-large, sweet, brownish mahogany to purple, bell shaped fig with a long fruiting season.  The high quality flesh is amber to strawberry colored and delicious.  It bears at an early age and gives a good crop even in cool, short summer areas such as the West Coast.  Fruits continuously over a 60-70 day period from early in the season until the end of the summer. Light first crop followed almost immediately by a heavy second crop that ripens early. The tree is very hardy and even if frozen to the ground, it will usually bear on the new sprouts that same year.  Very similar to ‘Brown Turkey’ but not quite the same. Closed eye helps reduce fruit spoilage.

Latin Name: Ficus carica ‘Texas Everbearing’
Also Known As: English Brown Turkey
Origin:
Date of Origin:
Zone: 6-10
Light: Part Sun – Full Sun
Pollination: Self-fertile
Bearing Age: 1-2 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 8-10 ft. tall, smaller with pruning
Bloom Time: Flowers are not noticeable
Harvest Time: July-November
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 10-15 lbs or more.


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.