Silverberry

$5.00$20.00

Silverberry is a large, upright, deciduous shrub with an open habit, growing to 12 feet tall. It produces small, yellow, highly fragrant, blooms in great abundance in late spring or early summer. In fall, the edible, silver-gray fruits appear.

Clear
$5.00$20.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 1 quart Shippable! 2 gallon 3 gallon In Store Pickup Only 5 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About Silverberry

Silverberry is a large, upright, deciduous shrub with an open habit, growing to 12 feet tall. It produces many suckers and forms colonies. The leaves are narrowly ovate to oval, and are a showy silvery-gray. It produces small, yellow, highly fragrant, blooms in great abundance in late spring or early summer. In fall, the edible, silver-gray fruits appear. Native to Eastern Canada up to the North West Territories, south to Minnesota, South Dakota and Utah. It is the only native species in this genus. Introduced into cultivation in 1813.

Genus name comes from the Greek words elaia meaning olive and agnos from chaste tree – Vitus agnus-castus in reference to the olive-shaped fruits and chaste tree-like leaves found on some genus members.

Latin Name: Elaeagnus commutata
Also Known As: Wolf Willow, American Silverberry
Type: Cutting grown
Zone: 6-10
Light: 1/2 day to full sun
Pollination: Self-fertile
Bearing Age: 1-2 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 8-10 ft.
Bloom Time: Late Spring – Early Summer
Harvest Time: Fall
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 5+ lbs
Food Forest Use: Understory Layer, Shrub Layer, Nitrogen Fixer


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.