Osborne Prolific Fig

$5.00$15.00

Osborne Prolific Fig is a medium-large, greenish-yellow striped/brownish-purple-ribbed fig with amber to strawberry colored flesh. It is a heavy and prolific bearer of rich and flavorful figs that are usually used for fresh consumption.

Clear
$5.00$15.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 1 quart Shippable! 2 gallon 3 gallon In Store Pickup Only 5 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About Osborne Prolific Fig

Osborne Prolific Fig is a medium-large, greenish-yellow striped/brownish-purple-ribbed fig with amber to strawberry colored flesh. It is a heavy and prolific bearer of rich and flavorful figs that are usually used for fresh consumption. They possess a sweet, rich flavor. Fairly hardy and well adapted to all fig growing areas. This upright grower does best in the Pacific Northwest. Long time favorite in cool coastal areas. Adaptable to cool short summers. Also does well against wall and sunny locations on the East Coast. Popular in England.

Latin Name: Ficus carica ‘Osborne Prolific’
Also Known As: Rust, Osborn, Neverella, Neveralla
Origin:
Date of Origin:
Zone: 6-10
Light: Part Sun – Full Sun
Pollination: Self-fertile
Bearing Age: 1-2 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 8-10 ft. tall, smaller with pruning
Bloom Time: Flowers are not noticeable
Harvest Time: June and August-November
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 10-15 lbs or more.


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.