Negronne Fig

$5.00$15.00

Negronne Fig produces large, almost black fruit with very deep red pulp.  The flavor is rich and tasty. This dwarf and prolific cultivar is reported to be originally from Spain and is very cold hardy.  It is also considered by some to be the very best tasting fig around.

Clear
$5.00$15.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 quart Shippable! 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 2 gallon 3 gallon In Store Pickup Only 5 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About Negronne Fig

Negronne Fig produces large, almost black fruit with very deep red pulp.  The flavor is rich and tasty.  Excellent fresh or dried but probably needs heat to develop the best flavor. Well adapted to the South and Southwest.  This dwarf and prolific cultivar is reported to be originally from Spain and is very cold hardy.  It is also considered by some to be the very best tasting fig around. Excellent Mission-type fig for cooler areas.

Latin Name: Ficus carica ‘Negronne’
Also Known As: Bordeaux, Petite negri, Violette de bordeaux
Origin: Spain
Date of Origin:
Zone: 6-10
Light: Part Sun – Full Sun
Pollination: Self-fertile
Bearing Age: 1-2 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 6-8 ft. tall, smaller with pruning
Bloom Time: Flowers are not noticeable
Harvest Time: June and August-November
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 10-15 lbs or more.


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.