Miqueliana Spicy Wintergreen

$5.00$10.00

The delicious berries have the strongest wintergreen flavor of any Gaultheria we’ve tried, truly amazing! An easy species, ornamental in both flower and fruit, useful as an edible ground cover in sun or shade.

Clear
$5.00$10.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 1 quart Shippable! 2 gallon
Clear selection

Description

About Miqueliana Spicy Wintergreen

Miqueliana Spicy Wintergreen has a spreading habit, extending by underground stolons. Leaves broad, oval, dark matte green and shallowly toothed. White bell flowers and pea size porcelian white berries make a striking contrast to the leaves. The delicious berries have the strongest wintergreen flavor of any Gaultheria we’ve tried, truly amazing! An easy species, ornamental in both flower and fruit, useful as an edible ground cover in sun or shade, provided the soil is acid and roots do not dry out.

Latin Name: Gaultheria procumbens ‘Miqueliana’
Also Known As: Checkerberry, Eastern Teaberry, Japanese Wintergreen
Origin: Japan
Zone: 5-9
Light: Full shade, 1/2 day shade, 1/2 day sun
Pollination: Self-fertile
Bearing Age: 1-2 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 6-12 inches
Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer
Harvest Time: Late Summer-Early Fall
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 1 pint
Food Forest Use: Groundcover Layer


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.