Lattarulla Fig

$5.00$15.00

Lattarulla Fig is a very big, sweet, long-bearing, lemon-green fig with honey colored flesh. Lattarulla Fig is well adapted and widely grown in many areas west of the Cascades, making it one of the most widely planted figs in the Northwest.

Clear
$5.00$15.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 quart Shippable! 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 2 gallon 3 gallon In Store Pickup Only 5 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About Lattarulla Fig

Lattarulla Fig is a very big, sweet, long-bearing, lemon-green fig with honey colored flesh. Good for fresh eating, canning or drying. It produces fruit on new wood and ripens two crops in most years. An old, reliable variety, this fig is excellent in all respects and a favorite of those who grow it. Lattarulla Fig is well adapted and widely grown in many areas west of the Cascades, making it one of the most widely planted figs in the Northwest. Great container plant.

Latin Name: Ficus carica ‘Lattarulla’
Also Known As: Italian Honey Fig, Florentine
Origin:
Date of Origin:
Zone: 7-10
Light: Part Sun – Full Sun
Pollination: Self-fertile
Bearing Age: 1-2 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 8-10 ft. tall, smaller with pruning
Bloom Time: Flowers are not noticeable
Harvest Time: June and August-November
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 10-15 lbs or more.


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.