Bocking 14 Russian Comfrey

$8.00

Clear
$8.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About Bocking 14 Russian Comfrey

Bocking 14 Russian Comfrey is a sterile cultivar of comfrey that will not self-seed around your garden. Comfrey is a fast-growing, perennial, herbaceous, clump-forming plant typically with a deep tap-root (that helps draw up nutrients), large leaves (that can be cut and dropped in place or moved to an area where you want/need those nutrients), and small, pretty flowers (that attract a large number of beneficial insects). It can grow in a wide range of growing conditions. It is an ideal “fertilizer” plant in the Food Forest. Comfrey is propagated by root divisions, any section of root left in the ground will sprout a whole new plant.

  • Mulch – can be cut 1-2 x per year (4-5 x per year if fertilized) to about 2 inches above ground and used as a green or “chop and drop” mulch. Avoid harvest in the first season.
  • Liquid Fertilizer – steeping chopped Comfrey leaves in water for several weeks produces a thick, dark liquid that can be diluted with water and “fed” to plants.
  • Mineral Accumulator – high in potassium, but also phosphorus, calcium, Copper, Iron, and Magnesium
  • Ground Cover – lower growing species can tolerate some foot traffic, plant 2-3 feet apart.
  • General insect (especially bees) nectar and pollen plant
  • Lacewings prefer to lay eggs on Comfrey
  • Spiders prefer to overwinter on Comfrey
  • Parasitoid Wasps and Spiders prefer to spend time and hunt on and around Comfrey
  • Fresh eating – only Symphytum officianale (Common/Medicinal Comfrey) and Symphytum x uplandicum (Russian/Quaker Comfrey). Best when cooked. Note: all parts of the plant contains pentacylic alkaloids (regular consumption can cause liver toxicity), while we do eat comfrey, please do your own research before consuming.
  • Forage crop for pigs, sheep, and poultry, but reportedly cattle and rabbits don’t like fresh leaves (only wilted).
  • Medicinal – long history of use in aid of wound and bone healing.

Latin Name: Symphytum x uplandicum
Also Known As: Comfrey, Russian Comfrey, Caucasian Comfrey, Blue Comfrey, Quaker Comfrey, Boneknit
Type: Root Division
Zone: 4-9
Light: 1/2 day to full sun
Pollination: Sterile
Bearing Age: n/a
Size at Maturity: 2-3 ft.
Bloom Time: May-September
Harvest Time: n/a
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: n/a
Food Forest Use: Perennial Layer, Medicinal, Dynamic Accumulator, Insectary, Chop & Drop


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.