Black Beauty Elderberry

$5.00$15.00

Black Beauty Elderberry demands your attention and then rewards you with a dramatic display throughout the season. This shrub’s darkest purple foliage is more effective and long-lasting than that of other cultivars.

Clear
$5.00$15.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 quart Shippable! 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 2 gallon 3 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About Black Beauty Elderberry

Black Beauty Elderberry demands your attention and then rewards you with a dramatic display throughout the season. This shrub’s darkest purple foliage is more effective and long-lasting than that of other cultivars. No other shrub offers ten-inch cymes of pink flowers scented with citrus. The shiny black berries that follow are so prolific they weigh down the branches.

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra ‘Gerda’
Also Known As: Gerda Elderberry
Type: 
Zone: 4-7
Light: 1/2 day to full sun
Pollination:
Bearing Age: 2-3 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 6-8 ft.
Bloom Time: June
Harvest Time: September
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 20-30 lbs
Food Forest Use: Shrub Layer, Medicinal

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

Bareroot, 1 quart, 1 gallon, 2 gallon, 3 gallon, 5 gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the First to Review “Black Beauty Elderberry”


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.