Anna Hardy Kiwi

$5.00$15.00

Anna Hardy Kiwi is among the best and biggest of the Hardy KiwisAttractive, very sweet and flavorful. Pineapple aroma and taste. The skin has a red blush while the flesh is bright green.

Clear
$5.00$15.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 1 quart Shippable! 2 gallon 3 gallon In Store Pickup Only 5 gallon In Store Pickup Only
Clear selection

Description

About Anna Hardy Kiwi

Anna Hardy Kiwi is an attractive, very sweet and flavorful, vigorous vine that is easy to grow and produces grape-size fruits that hang in clusters. These small fruits can be eaten right off the vine without peeling, their delicious light green flesh is accompanied by a pineapple aroma and taste. Delicate white flowers bloom on lustrous green foliage in late May. The flowers are followed by fruit that is average to above average in size. Fruit can weigh up to 1/2 oz. Can produce over 100 lbs of fruit after 3-4 years of age. Red leaf stems make it very ornamental. Established vines are vigorous and hardy to 25º below zero. Pest and disease-resistant. Heat-tolerant. Ripens in July through late September. Be sure to provide support for the vine to grow. Best pollinator: Any male Hardy Kiwi. Male Hardy Kiwi required for proper pollination and fruit production.  One of the most popular varieties for gardeners and commercial growers alike.

 

Latin Name: A. arguta x A. kolomikta
Also Known As: Ananasnaya
Zone: 4-9
Light: Part Sun-Part Shade
Pollination: Requires a male Hardy Kiwi for cross-pollination. One Male can pollinate up to 8 females.
Bearing Age: 3-4 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 10-12 ft. Requires arbor, trellis or some other kind of support.
Bloom Time: May
Harvest Time: September
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 100+ lbs
Food Forest Use: Climbing Layer

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Hardy Kiwi, 'Anna'
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

You may also like…


Share this Product

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Hardy Kiwi, 'Anna'
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Hardy Kiwi, 'Anna'
Average rating:  
 0 reviews