American Wintergreen

$5.00$8.00

While most famous for its classic, minty smell, this low-growing, slow-growing eastern North American native shrub is a great, evergreen groundcover for shady spots.

Clear
$5.00$8.00
Pot Size (click on a size to show add to cart button) 1 gallon In Store Pickup Only 1 quart Shippable!
Clear selection

Description

About American Wintergreen

American Wintergreen is a fantastic, niche-plant for the Forest Garden. While most famous for its classic, minty smell, this low-growing, slow-growing eastern North American native shrub is a great, evergreen groundcover for shady spots. It prefers acidic soils, and could be a great partner to blueberries, pines, or other acid-loving plants. It attracts beneficial insects, is drought-tolerant, thrives in the shade, has edible berries and leaves, and has a long history of medicinal uses.

Latin Name: Gaultheria procumbens
Also Known As: Eastern teaberry, Checkerberry, Boxberry
Origin: Northeastern United States
Zone: 6-8
Light: Full shade, 1/2 day shade, 1/2 day sun
Pollination: Self-fertile
Bearing Age: 1-2 years after planting
Size at Maturity: 4-6 inches
Bloom Time: Late Spring to Early Summer
Harvest Time: Late Summer-Early Fall
Rootstock: Own roots
Yield: 1/2 pint
Food Forest Use: Groundcover Layer


Share this Product


H
ack to move content below description on product page

quart size potsA guide to choosing the right size

1 Quart = Available for immediate dispatch. Plants are between 3in-36in in height. They are like small plug plants with deep (5in) roots that will get established very quickly.

Bareroot = Field grown plants that have been freshly lifted and supplied with no soil around the roots. Only available during the dormant period November-April.

1 Gallon & larger = Container grown or bare root plants (planted in containers while dormant) and can be planted all year round. Nursery standard container size (also called #1). The size refers to the amount of soil that the container holds which is slightly less than 1 gallon. Please note that at the moment we do not ship gallon and larger plants.